The British Cycling Elite Men’s Series Circuit Race 2017

Held under the technical regulations of British Cycling

Sign on and Race Start Details

Please – Be prompt for signing on and listen carefully to the commissaires briefing for instructions on lapped riders, laps out, emergency services access to the course and any resulting race restart.

1. Signing on as mentioned above will take place in the Market Place Riders should be signed on at the latest 19.10.

2. Chief Commissaires meeting with team managers - Will be held at the Site office where riders sign on at 19.25.

3. Team cars to be in Saturday Mkt before 19.30.

4. Riders making their own way to the circuit (1km away), right out of HQ, through the traffic lights (Beverley Bar), left at the Church and first right into Ladygate.

5. 19.45 Riders to line up for Commissaires briefing.

6. 19.55 Riders access to the circuit to begin warm up.

7. 20:05 Riders will assemble on the start line, for introductions.

8. 20:15 The race will be started by the Chairman of East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

9. There will be a lead motorcycle for the duration of the event.

10. Lapped riders will be withdrawn from the race.

Race Primes – Every 5th lap.

Riders access onto the circuit.

Support races are being held prior to the main event. Riders will not be allowed access onto the circuit whilst other events are ongoing.

Access for the main event is at 19.55 for a 10 min warm up, before lining up at 20:05 for introductions. Any rider found on the course whilst other events are on-going will be disqualified.

Riders are not to ride around the circuit the wrong way (anti clockwise).

Under No circumstances are riders to ride on pavements.

Total Prize Fund for the Elite Circuit Race is £4825

For breakdown see Race Programme or Website.

All Prizes will be at the discretion of the judges.

Prize fund

1st £1000
2nd £700
3rd £500
4th £450
5th £300
6th £275
7th £250
8th £200
9th £160
10th £135
11th £110
12th £100
13th £90
14th £80
15th £75
16th £65
17th £60
18th £50
19th £50
20th £50
   
5 x primes at £25 £125
Total £4825

Rider List 2017

No. Name Club / Team Name Cat Age
1 Angus Claxton 100% ME 2nd 20
2 Adam Hartley 100% ME 1st 18
3 Jacob Hennessy 100% ME Elite 20
4 Reece Wood 100% ME Elite 20
5 Ryan Ashcroft 365 4 Bikes Academy 1st 20
6 Morgan Hughes 365 4 Bikes Academy 2nd 20
7 Tim James 365 4 Bikes Academy 2nd 19
8 Alex Littlewood 365 4 Bikes Academy 2nd 19
9 Oliver Peckover 365 4 Bikes Academy 2nd 20
10 Joseph White Acre Racing Team 1st 28
11 Bob Hewitt Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare 1st 30
12 William Brown Brother NRG Elite 24
13 Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG Elite 20
14 Lloyd Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Elite 26
15 Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1st 19
16 George Fowler Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1st 24
17 Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks Elite 28
18 Tobias Bartlett Clay Cross Road Team 2nd 20
19 William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team 2nd 19
20 Matthias Barnet Cycle Team OnForm 2nd 19
21 Graham Briggs JLT Condor Elite 34
22 Edward Clancy OBE JLT Condor Elite 32
23 Alex Frame JLT Condor 1st 34
24 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Elite 20
25 Brenton Jones JLT Condor Elite 25
26 Thomas Moses JLT Condor Elite 25
27 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Elite 26
28 Alistair Slater JLT Condor 1st 24
29 James Rix Loughborough Students CC 1st 22
30 Benedict Spencer Loughborough Students CC 2nd 20
31 Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis 1st 28
32 Joe Evans Madison Genesis 2nd 20
33 Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Elite 23
34 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Elite 30
35 Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 1st 19
36 Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 1st 22
37 George Pym Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 1st 23
38 George Harper One Pro Cycling 1st 25
39 William Harper One Pro Cycling 1st 27
40 Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling 2nd 26
41 Samuel Williams One Pro Cycling 2nd 23
42 Will King PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT 2nd 18
43 Dylan Flesher Prologue Racing Team 2nd 19
44 Thomas Wood Prologue Racing Team 2nd 22
45 Jack Escritt Raleigh GAC Elite 19
46 Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC Elite 30
47 Grant Martin Raleigh GAC 1st 18
48 Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Elite 20
49 Sebastian Mora Vedri Raleigh GAC Elite 29
50 Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Elite 25
51 Ryan Perry Raleigh GAC Elite 30
52 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC 1st 21
53 Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1st 18
54 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Elite 25
55 Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1st 22
56 Leon Gledhill Team KTM 2nd 21
57 Daniel Smith TS Racing Team - OTR 2nd 38
58 Lee Baldwin VCUK VELOCHAMPION Racing Team 1st 35
59 Jordan Doig Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st 23
60 Andrew Hawdon Wheelbase Altura MGD 2nd 41
61 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st 39
62 Evan Oliphant Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite 35
63 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st 21
64 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD 2nd 36
65 Ben Rowe Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st 28
66 David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Elite 36
67 Benjamin Baugh Wold Top Actif RT 2nd 20
68 Gregory Saunderson Wold Top Actif RT 2nd 27
69 Scott Auld Zappi Racing Team 2nd 20