Skip to Content

ON TWITTER

Keep up to date with everything that is happening before and during events with us on twitter.

Follow us on Twitter

You are here: Home : Rider Info : Elite Race

The British Cycling Elite Men’s Series Circuit Race 2014

Held under the technical regulations of British Cycling

Sign on and Race Start Details

Please – Be prompt for signing on and listen carefully to the commissaires briefing for instructions on lapped riders, laps out, emergency services access to the course and any resulting race restart.

1. Signing on as mentioned above will take place in the Market Place Riders should be signed on at the latest 19.10.

2. Chief Commissaires meeting with team managers - Will be held at the Site office where riders sign on at 19.25.

3. Team cars to be in Saturday Mkt before 19.30.

4. Riders making their own way to the circuit (1km away), right out of HQ, through the traffic lights (Beverley Bar), left at the Church and first right into Ladygate.

5. 19.45 Riders to line up for Commissaires briefing.

6. 19.55 Riders access to the circuit to begin warm up.

7. 20:05 Riders will assemble on the start line, for introductions.

8. 20:15 The race will be started by the Chairman of East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

9. There will be a lead motorcycle for the duration of the event.

10. Lapped riders will be withdrawn from the race.

Race Primes – Every 5th lap.

Riders access onto the circuit.

Support races are being held prior to the main event. Riders will not be allowed access onto the circuit whilst other events are ongoing.

Access for the main event is at 19.55 for a 10 min warm up, before lining up at 20:05 for introductions. Any rider found on the course whilst other events are on-going will be disqualified.

Riders are not to ride around the circuit the wrong way (anti clockwise).

Under No circumstances are riders to ride on pavements.

Total Prize Fund for the Elite Circuit Race is £4080

For breakdown see Race Programme or Website.

All Prizes will be at the discretion of the judges.

Prize fund

1st £800
2nd £550
3rd £400
4th £300
5th £275
6th £250
7th £225
8th £175
9th £150
10th £125
11th £100
12th £90
13th £80
14th £70
15th £65
16th £60
17th £55
18th £50
19th £45
20th £40
7 x primes at £25 £175
Total £4080

Rider List

No. Name Club / Team Name Category
1 Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team 2nd
2 Alexander Royle BH-Solidor-WAM Youth 1st
3 Dillon Byrne Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear Elite
4 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT 2nd
5 James King HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Elite
6 James Sampson HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team 1st
7 Jacob Scott HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team 1st
8 Peter Williams HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team Elite
9 Jake Womersley HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team 1st
10 David Clarke KTM road-and-trail.com 1st
11 Kit Gilham KTM road-and-trail.com Elite
12 Andrew Hawdon KTM road-and-trail.com Elite
13 Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Elite
14 Jacob Tipper KTM road-and-trail.com Elite
15 Tom Bracegirdle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG 1st
16 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Elite
17 Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis 1st
18 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Elite
19 Mike Northey Madison Genesis Elite
20 Thomas Scully Madison Genesis Elite
21 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Elite
22 William Bjergfelt Metaltek KUOTA RT Elite
23 David McGowan Metaltek KUOTA RT 1st
24 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT Elite
25 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 1st
26 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 1st
27 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 1st
28 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 2nd
29 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 1st
30 Graham Briggs Rapha Condor JLT Elite
31 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT Elite
32 Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT 2nd
33 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT Elite
34 Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT 1st
35 Thomas Moses Rapha Condor JLT Elite
36 Chris Opie Rapha Condor JLT Elite
37 Jack Sadler Rapha Condor JLT 2nd
38 Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles 2nd
39 Ryan Davis Starley Primal Pro Cycling 2nd
40 Will Fox Starley Primal Pro Cycling Elite
41 Tom Neale Team Corley Cycles 1st
42 Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles 1st
43 George Atkins Team Raleigh Elite
44 Yanto Barker Team Raleigh Elite
45 Mark Christian Team Raleigh 1st
46 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Elite
47 Joseph Perrett Team Raleigh Elite
48 Liam Stones Team Raleigh Elite
49 Thomas Bustard Velosure - Giordana RT Elite
50 Richard Hepworth Velosure - Giordana RT Elite
51 Steve Lampier Velosure - Giordana RT Elite
52 Robert Partridge Velosure - Giordana RT Elite
53 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite
54 Andrew Coupe Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st
55 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite
56 Tom Murray Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite
57 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD 2nd
58 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD 1st
59 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura MGD Elite
60 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team 2nd
61 David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Elite
62 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team 1st
63 Robert Watson 1st
64 Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT 2nd
65 Dale Appleby NFTO Elite
66 Dean Downing NFTO Elite
67 Sam Williams NFTO Elite
68 Hugh Wilson NFTO Elite
69 James Lewis 1st

Site Created by WhiteAgency

Copyright © 2012